To learn more about the NUTRI REPAIR line

To learn more about the NUTRI REPAIR line

ARGAN

ARGANIA SPINOSA L.

Sapotaceae Family

Active ingredients

The oil extracted from the seeds is characterized by over 80% of unsaturated fat (34% linoleic, 0.1% linolenic and 46% oleic) while among the major saturated components are palmitic 13% and stearic 5%. It is rich in tocopherols (the most abundant is the ?-tocopherol), flavonoids, carotenoids and xanthophylls, sterols and triterpenes


Properties and cosmetic uses

Argan oil is a precious plant raw material use for the development of cosmetic preparations for the hair, the face and body with its moisturizing, nourishing and anti-aging functions.

Argan oil is one of the most important oil cosmetics to combat free radicals and ensure moisturizing and lipids supply.

Protects against external aggressions with a softening effect and a moisturizing barrier, providing benefits and nourishment to the skin and to brittle and damaged hair without shine.
It is effective against hair loss due to the nourishing, protective and strengthening actions to the hair fiber.

The use of this vegetable oil in cosmetic formulations, shows significant dermatological and trichological properties: quickly absorbed without leaving the skin greasy, soft feeling, smooth and silkiness.