Il dizionario del corpo

Hyaluronic acid

Hyaluronic acid
Hyaluronic acid is a substance naturally produced by the body to moisturize and protect tissues. From the chemical standpoint, the hyaluronic acid is classified as a glycosaminoglycan.

JOJOBA OIL

JOJOBA OIL
The Jojoba Oil is probably the oldest cosmetic used in America for skin treatment, having been already used by the Indians as a universal remedy for the skin.

SHEA BUTTER

SHEA BUTTER
It is the most valuable vegetable butter and is extracted from the seeds of Butyrospermum parkii, a plant cultivated in the inland areas of West Africa (Côte d'Ivoire, Nigeria, Mali, and Sudan), in an area called "Shea Zone" It belongs the sapotaceae family, reaches 15 meters in height and has fragrant flowers and fleshy fruits that enclose the precious butter.

WATER MINT

WATER  MINT
The Mint applied to the skin and used for body and hair care has always exercised a special antiseptic action. It is useful for burns and as an antiseptic for the mouth.

MALVA

MALVA
Delicate plant, with its mucilage contains, which has an emollient and protective effect on skin and mucous membranes, softens, refreshes, removes redness and irritation.

INDIAN FIG

INDIAN FIG
The indian fig (Opuntia ficus indica) is a plant native of the tropical and subtropical regions but cultivated in areas where rainfall levels are low for its ability to retain water and produce delicious fruit. I

SERICIN

SERICIN
Sericin, a natural protein derived from silk, carries out three fundamental actions: direct moisturizing action, due to the high hygroscopicity of the protein can "fix" the water on the skin surface,

BUTTER SHEA

BUTTER SHEA
It is the most valuable vegetable butter and is extracted from the seeds of Butyrospermum parkii, a plant cultivated in the inland areas of West Africa (Côte d'Ivoire, Nigeria, Mali, and Sudan), in an area called "Shea Zone" It belongs the sapotaceae family, reaches 15 meters in height and has fragrant flowers and fleshy fruits that enclose the precious butter.

MENTHOL

MENTHOL
It is an alcohol extracted from the essence of mint, isolated at the end of the seventeenth century in Holland. It has a refreshing action which helps capillary tone stimulation and then the peripheral irrigation.

EUCALYPTUS ESSENTIAL OIL

EUCALYPTUS ESSENTIAL OIL
Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus Globulus) belongs to the family of Myrtaceae. It has balsamic, expectorant, antiseptic and antiparasitic properties.

MINT ESSENTIAL OIL

MINT ESSENTIAL OIL
The Mint applied to the skin and used for body and hair care has always exercised a special antiseptic action. It is useful for burns and as an antiseptic for the mouth.

PHYTOSOME ESCIN

PHYTOSOME ESCIN
The escin is a saponin extracted from the seeds of horse chestnut with recognized decongestants, anti-reddening, bleaching, astringent and vasoconstrictor properties.

LISTEA CUBEBA ESSENTIAL OIL

LISTEA CUBEBA ESSENTIAL OIL
Small tropical tree of the Lauraceae family, with lemongrass fragrant flowers and leaves. Its small fruits are shaped like grains of pepper and is therefore called "cubeba".

TRICLOSAN

TRICLOSAN
Triclosan is a chlorinated derivative of phenol. It is a bactericidal and a antimicrobial. It acts on the sweat just formed, preventing the difusion of odor.

BENZOIN

BENZOIN
The Tokinensis Styrax or Styrax Benzoin, is a large tree native to the East Indies, which can reach a height of 20 meters. It has large leaves like those of lemon tree and a fruit reminiscent of the nutmeg, but with a flattened and slightly hairy shell.

HONEY

HONEY
It is produced by bees from sugars found in nature, such as the nectar (made from plants and flowers) and honeydew (a substance produced by certain insects that turns the tree sap in a sugar-rich fluid).

SHEA BUTTER

SHEA BUTTER
It is the most valuable vegetable butter and is extracted from the seeds of Butyrospermum parkii, a plant cultivated in the inland areas of West Africa (Côte d'Ivoire, Nigeria, Mali, and Sudan), in an area called "Shea Zone" It belongs the sapotaceae family, reaches 15 meters in height and has fragrant flowers and fleshy fruits that enclose the precious butter.

BEESWAX

BEESWAX
It is the building block of the hexagonal cells of honeycombs in hives. To build the honeycomb cells in which the larvae are grown and honey and pollen are stored, honey bees use the beeswax, a secretion produced by certain glands located on the abdomen of young subjects.

ARGAN OIL

ARGAN OIL
The Argan is a tree with thorny branches (hence the epithet spiny), 8 to 10 m high, very resistant and can live 150-200 years. It is a plant that is perfectly adapted to the aridity of the southwest of Morocco, and its shape is very characteristic: broad, rounded crown, gnarled, twisted and quite short trunk, often consisting of several parts intertwined.

SHEA BUTTER

SHEA BUTTER
It is the most valuable vegetable butter and is extracted from the seeds of Butyrospermum parkii, a plant cultivated in the inland areas of West Africa (Côte d'Ivoire, Nigeria, Mali, and Sudan), in an area called "Shea Zone" It belongs the sapotaceae family, reaches 15 meters in height and has fragrant flowers and fleshy fruits that enclose the precious butter.

CHERRY

CHERRY
The cherry is the fruit of the cherry tree, Prunus avium, belonging to the Rosaceae family, a family of plants well known for some number of plants used in herbal medicine, such as rose hips, the spirea ulmaria, hawthorn and many others.

RED VINE

RED VINE
The Vine is one of the best known and exploited plant. The leaves of the red vine variety, particularly rich in polyphenols have anti-inflammatory and protective properties of the capillaries.

CERAMIDE 3

CERAMIDE 3
Ceramides are sphingolipid composed of an omega-oxoacids and an amino-alcohol (sphingosine), normally present in the stratum corneum of normal skin (up to 40-60% of total lipids), with their amount decreasing over the years. There are several types of ceramides, with ceramide 3 being the more stable. In the case of a decrease of these substances, there will be a severe loss of adhesion of the more superficial cells, resulting in dryness and skin alterations.

POMEGRANATE

POMEGRANATE
PUNICA GRANATUM Genus: Punica. The fruits and bark are rich in polyphenols (ellagic acid), vitamins (A, C, E), tannins, minerals and fiber.

SHEA BUTTER

SHEA BUTTER
It is the most valuable vegetable butter and is extracted from the seeds of Butyrospermum parkii, a plant cultivated in the inland areas of West Africa (Côte d'Ivoire, Nigeria, Mali, and Sudan), in an area called "Shea Zone" It belongs the sapotaceae family, reaches 15 meters in height and has fragrant flowers and fleshy fruits that enclose the precious butter.

Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil

Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil
Small tropical tree of the Lauraceae family, with lemongrass fragrant flowers and leaves. Its small fruits are shaped like grains of pepper and is therefore called "cubeba".

MARINE ELASTIN

MARINE ELASTIN
Extrated by Tune and Salmon skin

Mint Essential Oil

Mint Essential Oil
The Mint applied to the skin and used for body and hair care has always exercised a special antiseptic action. It is useful for burns and as an antiseptic for the mouth. It is an aromatic plant with anti-apruritic, tonifying and refreshing properties.

SODIUM CHLORIDE

SODIUM CHLORIDE
Marine-derived natural compound that exerts a mechanical peeling of the skin by removing dead cells of the stratum corneum.